Privacy protection rules and cookies policy

Last update: 15 March 2015

1. GENERAL RULES

Binoptics s.p.r.l., headquartered at Avenue Louise 523, 1050 Brussels, Belgium, registered at the BCE under no.: BE 0543 753 789, is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the site accessible at the address www.nooz-optics.com.

We apply the ‘Law of 8 December 1992 relating to privacy protection with regard to the processing of personal data’, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the ‘Law of 13 June 2005 relating to electronic communication’, and all other applicable laws.

A declaration has been deposited with the Commission pour la Protection de la Vie Privée [Privacy Commission] concerning the processing of personal data.

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

2.1. THE DATA PROVIDED BY YOU

In the application: your email.

During the order process: your name and address.

2.2. DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We may place cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. These cookies help us to remember your preferences when using our Website. For more information, we refer you to our cookies policy (see below). Some data may be collected without being stored by means of cookies. This data is solely accessible by email address. It concerns: 1) the TCP/IP 2 address 2) the type and version of your browser 3) the last web page visited.

2.3. PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY OUR COMMERCIAL PARTNERS

In this case, commercial partners of Binoptics guarantee that they have obtained authorisation to share personal data.

3. DATA USE POLICY

3.1. GENERAL AIMS

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

• Processing your order and managing our customer files;

• Collecting anonymous statistics on our visitors;

• Direct marketing;

• Managing technical aspects of the website;

• Collecting statistics or conducting investigations into the quantity of visits on different parts of the Website, once the anonymity of the data has been confirmed.

3.2. DIRECT MARKETING AND COMMUNICATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data are strictly confidential and cannot under any circumstances be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes other those of Binoptics (unless we have received express prior permission (“opt-in”) from you during registration.) This permission may be withdrawn at any time without justification or cost by sending an email to contact@nooz-optics.com

3.3. SERIOUS VIOLATIONS

We may share user data with the competent (law enforcement and legal) authorities upon request, in the event of serious violations of the law).

4. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

All personal data is retained for the entirety of the period required to achieve the objectives described above.

5. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFY DATA

You have the right, at any time and without cost, to consult, rectify or modify your personal data by sending us an email at contact@nooz-optics.com or a letter to Avenue Louise 523, 1050 Brussels (att.: Webshop Dept) of these Privacy Protection Rules. Always attach a copy of your identity card in order for us to verify your identity.

You are entirely free to refrain from sharing your personal data with us. You should, however, be aware that certain services may be refused you if you do not share this data. We also draw your attention to the fact that you are fully and solely responsible for the accuracy of the data that you share with us.

6. RIGHT OF OBJECTION

You can exercise your right to object in matters concerning your personal data, if you believe that serious and legitimate grounds exist, by sending an email to us at contact@nooz-optics.com. However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the monitoring and processing of your order.

7. SECURITY AND PRIVACY

We have developed security rules suited to our technical and organisational needs with the aim of avoiding the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access, erroneous transmission to third parties, or any other unauthorised processing of personal data that has been collected.

We cannot in any event be held responsible for any damage, whether direct or indirect, resulting from faulty or non-legitimate manipulation of personal data by third parties.

We caution that links to the Website may contain hypertext links and other referrals to other sites that we neither manage nor monitor, and to which these Privacy Protection Rules do not apply. We are neither responsible for the content of these Websites nor for the offers, products and services appearing on them. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy protection rules carefully for each site that you visit, as such rules may differ from these Privacy Protection Rules.

8. COOKIES

8.1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our Web site uses cookies and similar technologies to discern your preferences (or the preferences of other users) for using our website. This assists in offering you an improved experience when you visit our Website, and allows us to optimise the latter.

Cookies and similar technologies do not, however, allow us to systematically collect data that may identify you. They only help us to improve the operation of our website, to understand what your interests are, and to assess the relevance of the content of our website.

Due to recent changes in legislation, all websites operating in certain parts of the European Union must obtain your consent for the use or retention of cookies or other similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy aims to give you the clearest and most complete information possible on the cookies that we use and their purposes. We also invite you to read our Privacy Policy (see herebelow) in order to take note of the rules pertaining to privacy that apply to our Website.

For more information on our cookies policy, do not hesitate to contact us at contact@nooz-optics.com.

8.2. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A “cookie” is a small file composed of letters and numerals stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. This allows us to remember your preferences for using our website.

Unless you have chosen not to accept cookies in your browser settings, our system will automatically place cookies on your system during your visit to our site.

8.3. TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be subdivided into categories according to their origin, their function and their life expectancy

First-party cookies carry the name of the site domain that you have visited (e.g. cookies placed by www.nooz-optics.com, if you use first-party cookies).

Third-party cookies carry the name of a domain other than the one that you have visited. If you visit a website and a third party places a cookie on your computer via that website, it is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies ensure the proper functioning of the website (e.g. login, traffic log or language preference cookies). Functional cookies are first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are stored on your system by the website for statistical, social, targeting or commercial purposes. Cookies stored for statistical purposes enable identification of the pages of the website that have been visited, or the location of the computer, etc. Cookies stored for social purposes enable users to share the content of the website visited on social networks. Targeting cookies enable the creation of user profiles incorporating browsing behaviour, which in turn enables advertising adapted to the user’s interests. Commercial cookies record the type and frequency of advertising shown to the user. Non-functional cookies may be first- or third-party cookies.

Permanent cookies: these remain present on your hard drive for a long period of time determined by the cookie, or until erased by you. They are activated every time you visit the website that placed them on your system (e.g. cookies placed by Twitter or Facebook). Permanent cookies are generally non-functional.

Session cookies: these enable simplification of the user’s operations and link them one to each other during a browsing session. A navigation session commences when the user opens the browser window and is terminated when the user closes this window. Session cookies are temporary. As soon as you close your browser, all session cookies are deleted. Session cookies are generally functional.

8.4. YOUR CONSENT

By visiting our site, you agree to the use of cookies. Accepting certain cookies is essential for an optimal visit to our site. You can block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows cookie storage. However, if you use your browser settings to block these cookies, you will probably not be able to access (certain parts of) our Website. Read the Cookies Policy carefully for more information. If you wish to modify your permissions at any time, you must delete cookies using your browser settings. For more information on blocking or deleting cookies, visit our website at http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

8.5. MODIFY YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that your browser settings allow you to modify your cookie acceptance settings. These settings can generally be accessed via your browser’s ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu. For a better understanding of these settings, we invite you to consult the following links or refer to your browser’s ‘Help’ tab:

• Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

• Cookie settings in Firefox

• Cookie settings in Chrome

• Cookie settings in Safari

8.6. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

The website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ provides more details on how cookies work.

The Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) representing digital marketers has published useful information and advice on behavioural advertising and privacy at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

8.7. WHICH COOKIES DOES BINOPTICS USE?

 

NOM

DOMAINE

BUT

DUREE

FUNCTIONAL

 

www.nooz-optics.com

language & destination

300 jours

FUNCTIONAL

 

www.nooz-optics.com

user country / pays de utilisateur

1 jour

FUNCTIONAL

 

www.nooz-optics.com

login & registration 

1 heure

NON-FUNCTIONAL

utma

www.nooz-optics.com

Google analytics suivi de cookies

2 ans

NON-FUNCTIONAL

utmb

www.nooz-optics.com

Google analytics suivi de cookies

30 minutes

NON-FUNCTIONAL

utmc

www.nooz-optics.com

Google analytics suivi de cookies

session

NON-FUNCTIONAL

utmz

www.nooz-optics.com

Google analytics suivi de cookies

6 mois

*FOR COOKIES USED BY THIRD PARTIES (E.G. GOOGLE ANALYTICS), WE INVITE YOU TO CONSULT THE STATEMENTS THAT THESE PARTIES HAVE PLACED ON THEIR RESPECTIVE WEBSITES (SEE LINKS ABOVE). WARNING: WE CANNOT EXERT ANY INFLUENCE ON THE CONTENT OF THESE DECLARATIONS, NOR ON THE CONTENT OF COOKIES FROM THESE THIRD PARTIES.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

These Privacy Protection Rules are governed, interpreted and enforced in accordance with Belgian law, which is the only legislation applicable in the event of a dispute. The Courts of the judicial district of Brussels have exclusive competence over any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or enforcement of these Privacy Protection Rules.

10. ACCEPTANCE

Use of the Website constitutes agreement with all of the clauses of these Privacy Protection Rules, and with the collection of personal data by Binoptics in order to process said data in accordance with these Privacy Protection Rules.

Test your eyesight

You don’t know your prescription? Make sure you choose the right strength for your eyes.

Test your eyesight >